ST. LOUIS PUBLIC LIBRARY
PREMIER LIBRARY SOURCES
HOME KIDZONE CATALOG SEARCH HINTS


BULLET St. Louis By the Numbers 1997

St. Louis by the Numbers, compiled by the library staff, is an index to the most requested statistics at the St. Louis Public Library.

ST. LOUIS IN BRIEF

Area.................................61.37 sq mi or 158 sq km
Elevation.........................................455 ft or 139 m
Latitude 38° 45 N Longitude 90° 22 W

*The 1997 mean number of clear days in St. Louis was 100.3.

CLIMATE - 1997

Highest Temperature of 1997 (7/26)..................99°F
Average High................................................55.1°F
Lowest Temperature of 1997 (1/12)...................-3°F
Average Low................................................26.7°F

Precipitation................................................. 31.23

*Hottest month was July with an average temperature of 80.2°F.
*Coldest month was January with an average temperature of 26.7°F.
*Record High (7/14/54), 115°F
*Record High (1/29/1873), -23°F

POPULATION - 1990
U.S. Bureau of the Census

1980 1990 %Change
Total................. 453,085.................396,685.................-12.5%
Male..................203,792...............180,680................. -11.3%
Female...............249,293.................216,005...............-13.4%
White.................242,576.................202,085.................-16.7%
Black.................206,386.................188,408.................-8.7%
Spanish Origin....5,531....................5,124.....................-7.4%
Asian.................1,705....................3,733.....................+118.9%
Native American...633.......................950........................+50.1%
Other..................1,785....................1,509.....................-15.5%
Number of
Households.........
178,450.................164,931..................-7.6%
'90 - '95 Per Capita
Personal Income...............$25,170
............23.1% Change


AGE GROUPS - 1990
U.S. Bureau of the Census

Under 1.......5,63016..............4,920 40-44..........21,614
1-2..............13,41217..............5,15545-49..........16,504
3-4..............12,31318..............5,41550-54..........15,401
5.................5,94419..............5,82155-59..........16,030
6.................5,68020..............5,83560-61..........6,985
7-9..............16,74221..............5,64962-64..........10,895
10-11...........10,89522-24.........18,70265-69..........18,153
12-13...........9,87925-29.........36,84170-74..........15,275
14...............4,63130-34.........35,827 75-79..........13,998
15................4,83935-39.........29,12580-84..........10,186
85+.............8,389


VITAL STATISTICS - 1997
Not Corrected for Residency

Births............................................................5,813
Deaths...........................................................4,788
Marriages.......................................................3,207
Divorces........................................................1,069

*In Grand Center, the Fox Theatre and Powell Symphony Hall seat 4,500 and 2,717 people respectively. The Municipal Opera in Forest Park seats 12,000 people (outdoors).

PUBLIC SERVICES

POLICE

Number of Patrolmen - 1998
Academy (not included in total)............................40
Probationary.....................................................125
Non-probationary............................................1,179
Sergeants & above.............................................310
Total.............................................................1,614

Number of Vehicles - 1998
Marked Vehicles................................................276
Vans...................................................................45
Trucks................................................................22
Miscellaneous....................................................286
(includes 222 unmarked cars)
Motorcycles.........................................................13
Total.................................................................642

REPORTED CRIMES - 1997
with Percentage Changes from 1996

Crime Against Property
Burglary............................................10,097..........+2.1%
Larceny.............................................23,405........-19.9%
Auto Theft.........................................8,121..........+11.7%
Arson................................................837.............+6.8%
Total Crimes
Against Property...............................
42,460.........-10.0%


Crimes Against Persons
Murder...............................................153............-7.8%
Rape...................................................225............-16.4%
Robbery..............................................3,572.........-12.6%
Assault................................................5,641.........-0.7%
Total Crimes
Against Persons..................................
9,591........-6.0

Total Crimes.......................................52,051.........-9.3


FIRE DEPARTMENT - 1998

Number of Firefighters.......................................508
Number of Firehouses..........................................30
Number of Districts...............................................8

Number of Vehicles
Pumpers.........................................30 (22 Reserve)
Hook and Ladders..............................4 ( 2 Reserve)
Foam Trucks........................................................4
Rescue Squads....................................2 (1 Reserve)
Fuel Truck............................................................1
Marine Unit..........................................................2

ST. LOUIS PUBLIC LIBRARY - 1997

Total Items..............................................4,964,492
Number of Volumes.................................1,557,100
Circulation...............................................2,516,903

*Between October 1996 and September 1997, the St. Louis Public Library had a total attendance of 1,655234.

*In 1997, the St. Louis Public Library added 171,870 titles to its catalog.
SCHOOLS

Public Schools 1998-99
Elementary.........................................................67
Secondary............................................................9
Middle Schools....................................................22
Special Schools.....................................................7
Alternative............................................................3
Total................................................................108

Enrollment
Elementary....................................................26,111
Secondary.......................................................9,589
Middle Schools................................................8,934
Special Schools...................................................495
Total.............................................................45,129

*The St. Louis Public Schools had a total district budget of $418,676,776 for 1998 -1999.

*In the City of St. Louis, there are:
  • 3 Missouri State Senate districts
  • 13 Missouri State Representative districts


TRANSPORTATION

BI-STATE July 1, 1997 - June 30, 1998

Buses
Number of Buses...............................................689
Active ......................................................578
Contingent..................................................19
Handicapped-Equipped...............................538
Call-a-Ride Vans (liftless).......................................1
Call-a-Ride Plus Vans (lift-equipped).....................62
Number of Riders...................................38,339,368
Number of Routes.............................................120
Number of buses running at peak service.............475

MetroLink
Light Rail Vehicles (LRV)....................................31
Miles of Track....................................................17
Stations..............................................................18
Number of LRVs running at peak service..............26
Number of Riders...................................14,560,291

LAMBERT ST. LOUIS
INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT - 1997


Flights (All Aviation).................................516,889
First Class Commercial Carriers....................364,499
AirTaxi/Commuter.......................................117,789
Military..........................................................5,057
Private & Business........................................29,544

Freight (Excluding Mail)
Arriving..............................................88,924,157 lbs.
Departing...........................................98,062,637 lbs.
Total...............................................186,986,794 lbs.

Passengers
Arriving...................................................13,840,117
Departing................................................13,821,027
Total......................................................27,661,144


*In the City of St. Louis, there are:
  • 7 Television stations
  • 12 Radio stations

CITY GOVERNMENT 1998

Political Divisions
Wards.................................................................28
Precincts............................................................374

General Revenue
Fiscal Year 1998/99..............................$360.7 million
Fiscal Year 1997/98..............................$347.3 million

Voters on File (9/17/98).................................178,636

Number of Polling Places
Total..................................................................216
Check with the Board of Election Commissioners regarding handicapped accessibility.

*There are 1,076 steps from Lenor K. Sullivan Blvd. up to the base of the Gateway Arch.
Back to St. Louis By the Numbers

HOME | KIDZONE |CATALOG | CONTACT US | SEARCH| HINTS