ST. LOUIS PUBLIC LIBRARY
PREMIER LIBRARY SOURCES
HOME KIDZONE CATALOG SEARCH HINTS


BULLET St. Louis By the Numbers 1996

St. Louis by the Numbers, compiled by the library staff, is an index to the most requested statistics at the St. Louis Public Library.

ST. LOUIS IN BRIEF

Area.................................61.37 sq mi or 158 sq km
Elevation.........................................455 ft or 139 m
Latitude 38° 45 N Longitude 90° 22 W

*The 1996 mean number of clear days in St. Louis was 100.3.

CLIMATE - 1996

Highest Temperature of 1996 (7/13).......96°F
Average High.....................................54.8°F
Lowest Temperature of 1996 (2/3)........-12°F
Average Low.....................................45.7°F
Record High (7/14/54).........................115°F
Record Low (1/29/1873)..................... -23°F
Precipitation................................................. 43.81

*Hottest month was August with an average temperature of 77.6 degrees F.
*Coldest month was January with an average temperature of 29.4 degrees F.

POPULATION - 1990
U.S. Bureau of the Census

1980 1990 %Change
Total................. 453,085.................396,685.................-12.5%
Male..................203,792...............180,680................. -11.3%
Female...............249,293.................216,005...............-13.4%
White.................242,576.................202,085.................-16.7%
Black.................206,386.................188,408.................-8.7%
Spanish Origin....5,531....................5,124.....................-7.4%
Asian.................1,705....................3,733.....................+118.9%
Native American...633.......................950........................+50.1%
Other..................1,785....................1,509.....................-15.5%
Number of
Households.........
178,450.................164,931..................-7.6%


AGE GROUPS - 1990
U.S. Bureau of the Census

Under 1.......5,63016..............4,920 40-44..........21,614
1-2..............13,41217..............5,15545-49..........16,504
3-4..............12,31318..............5,41550-54..........15,401
5.................5,94419..............5,82155-59..........16,030
6.................5,68020..............5,83560-61..........6,985
7-9..............16,74221..............5,64962-64..........10,895
10-11...........10,89522-24.........18,70265-69..........18,153
12-13...........9,87925-29.........36,84170-74..........15,275
14...............4,63130-34.........35,827 75-79..........13,998
15................4,83935-39.........29,12580-84..........10,186
85+.............8,389


VITAL STATISTICS - 1995
Not Corrected for Residency

Births............................................................5,982
Deaths...........................................................5,033
Marriages.......................................................3,298

*Grand Center is located in a 10-block area around Grand Boulevard. It is the home of 4 theaters with more than 8,400 seats, 3 visual art galleries, and 17 other large and small cultural organizations.

PUBLIC SERVICES

POLICE

Number of Patrolmen - 1997
Academy (not included in total)............................55
Probationary.......................................................93
Sergeants & above.............................................310
Non-probationary............................................1,176
Total.............................................................1,579

Number of Vehicles - 1997
Marked Vehicles................................................527
Vans...................................................................36
Trucks................................................................18
Miscellaneous......................................................32
Motorcycles.........................................................43
Total..................................................................656

REPORTED CRIMES - 1996
with Percentage Changes from 1995

Crime Against Property
Burglary............................................9,887..........-7.52%
Larceny.............................................29,228........+2.24%
Auto Theft.........................................7,270..........-8.01%
Arson................................................784.............+1.95%
Total Crimes
Against Property...............................
47,169.........-1.83%


Crimes Against Persons
Murder...............................................166............-18.62%
Rape...................................................269............-1.46%
Robbery..............................................4,086.........-20.44%
Assault................................................5,682.........-16.91%
Total Crimes
Against Persons..................................
10,203........-18.06

Total Crimes.......................................57,372.........-5.17


FIRE DEPARTMENT - 1997

Number of Firefighters.......................................689
Number of Firehouses..........................................30
Number of Districts...............................................6

Number of Vehicles
Pumpers.........................................30 (19 Reserve)
Hook and Ladders..............................4 ( 2 Reserve)
Foam Trucks........................................................3
Rescue Squads....................................2 (1 Reserve)
Fuel Truck............................................................1
Marine Unit...........................................................3

ST. LOUIS PUBLIC LIBRARY - 1996

Total Items..............................................4,861,572
Number of Volumes.................................1,545,951
Circulation...............................................2,374,033

*Between October 1995 and September 1996 the St. Louis Public Library had a total attendance of 1,633,517.
*In 1996, the St. Louis Public Library added 97,976 titles to its catalog.

SCHOOLS

Public Schools - 1996-97
Elementary..........................................................67
Secondary...........................................................12
Middle Schools....................................................22
Special Schools.....................................................7
Total................................................................108

Enrollment
Elementary...................................................25,198
Secondary......................................................9,232
Middle Schools...............................................9,000
Special Schools..................................................536
Total............................................................43,966

*The St. Louis Public Schools had a total district budget of $392,343,642 for 1996-1997.

*As of 1994, St. Louis has:
  • 26 sculptures in Downtown St. Louis
  • 22 sculptures in Forest Park (including the Zoo)
  • 21 sculptures in Tower Grove Park
TRANSPORTATION

BI-STATE July 1, 1996 - June 30, 1997

Buses
Number of Buses...............................................643
Active ......................................................602
Contingent..................................................15
Handicapped-Equipped...............................611
Call-a-Ride Vans (liftless).......................................1
Call-a-Ride Plus Vans (lift-equipped).....................52
Number of Riders...................................38,578,240
Number of Routes.............................................124
Number of buses running at peak service.............502

MetroLink
Light Rail Vehicles (LRV)....................................31
Miles of Track....................................................17
Stations..............................................................18
Number of LRVs running at peak service..............26
Number of Riders...................................14,485,795

LAMBERT ST. LOUIS INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT - 1996

Flights (All Aviation)................................513,849
First Class Commercial Carriers...................357,916
AirTaxi/Commuter......................................117,013
Military.........................................................5,837
Private & Business.......................................33,083

Freight (Excluding Mail)
Arriving.................................................96,074,032 lbs.
Departing.............................................100,937,511 lbs.
Total...................................................197,011,543 lbs.

Passengers
Arriving.................................................13,643,532
Departing...............................................13,631,314
Total.....................................................27,274,846

*Kiel Center: 1994
  • 21,000 maximum seating
  • 19,200 Blues seating
  • 12,340 Light bulbs
  • 45 miles of electrical wiring inside


CITY GOVERNMENT 1997

Political Divisions
Wards.................................................................28
Precincts...........................................................374

General Revenue
Fiscal Year 1997/98............................$347.3 million
Fiscal Year 1996/97............................$338.4 million

Voters on File (9/15/97)................................199,675

Number of Polling Places
Total.................................................................244
Handicapped-Accessible......................................165

*There are 26 Health Districts in the City of St. Louis.
Back to St. Louis By the Numbers

HOME | KIDZONE |CATALOG | CONTACT US | SEARCH| HINTS