ST. LOUIS PUBLIC LIBRARY
PREMIER LIBRARY SOURCES
HOME KIDZONE CATALOG SEARCH HINTS


BULLET St. Louis By the Numbers 1995

St. Louis by the Numbers, compiled by the library staff, is an index to the most requested statistics at the St. Louis Public Library.

ST. LOUIS IN BRIEF

Area.................................61.37 sq mi or 158 sq km
Elevation.........................................535 ft or 163 m
(at Lambert St. Louis International Airport)
Latitude 38° 45 N Longitude 90° 22 W

*In 1995, St. Louis enjoyed 100 days that were clear from sunrise to sunset.

CLIMATE - 1995

Highest Temperature of 1995 (8/18)...............101°F
Average High...............................................65.8°F
Lowest Temperature of 1995 (12/9)...................4°F
Average Low...............................................48.2°F

Record High (7/14/54)...................................115°F
Record Low (1/29/1873.................................-23°F

Precipitation................................................ 41.68

*Hottest month was August with an average temperature of 83.9°F.
*Coldest month was January with an average temperature of 31.1°F.

POPULATION - 1990
U.S. Bureau of the Census

1980 1990 %Change
Total................. 453,085.................396,685.................-12.5%
Male..................203,792...............180,680................. -11.3%
Female...............249,293.................216,005...............-13.4%
White.................242,576.................202,085.................-16.7%
Black.................206,386.................188,408.................-8.7%
Spanish Origin....5,531....................5,124.....................-7.4%
Asian.................1,705....................3,733.....................+118.9%
Native American...633.......................950........................+50.1%
Other..................1,785....................1,509.....................-15.5%
Number of
Households.........
178,450.................164,931..................-7.6%

1990

1993

%Change
Per Capita
Personal Income..............
$18,113.................$20,677..................+14.2%


AGE GROUPS - 1990
U.S. Bureau of the Census

Under 1.......5,63016..............4,920 40-44..........21,614
1-2..............13,41217..............5,15545-49..........16,504
3-4..............12,31318..............5,41550-54..........15,401
5.................5,94419..............5,82155-59..........16,030
6.................5,68020..............5,83560-61..........6,985
7-9..............16,74221..............5,64962-64..........10,895
10-11...........10,89522-24.........18,70265-69..........18,153
12-13...........9,87925-29.........36,84170-74..........15,275
14...............4,63130-34.........35,827 75-79..........13,998
15................4,83935-39.........29,12580-84..........10,186
85+.............8,389


VITAL STATISTICS - 1994
Not Corrected for Residency

Births............................................................6,688
Deaths...........................................................5,240
Marriages.......................................................3,413
Divorces........................................................1,287

*Total attendance at St. Louis Rams football home games in 1995 was 496,486.

*The Missouri Botanical (Shaw's) Garden is 79 acres in size.

PUBLIC SERVICES

POLICE

Number of Patrolmen - 1996
Probationary......................................................132
Academy (not included in total).............................32
Non-probationary............................................1,186
Total.............................................................1,318

Number of Vehicles - 1996
Marked Vehicles.................................................279
Vans....................................................................16
Covert.................................................................54
Detectives & Administrators.................................178
Service Vehicles....................................................61 Leased...................................................................5

REPORTED CRIMES - 1995
with Percentage Changes from 1994

Crime Against Property
Burglary............................................10,692..........-14.61%
Larceny.............................................28,587........+3.03%
Auto Theft.........................................6,727..........-10.84%
Arson................................................796.............-9.95%
Total Crimes
Against Property...............................
48,053.........-3.98%


Crimes Against Persons
Murder...............................................204............-18.14%
Rape...................................................273............-10.19%
Robbery..............................................5,136.........-14.75%
Assault................................................6,839.........-15.22%
Total Crimes
Against Persons..................................
12,452........-14.96

Total Crimes.......................................60,505.........-6.47%


FIRE DEPARTMENT - 1996

Number of Firefighters.......................................690
Number of Firehouses..........................................30
Number of Districts...............................................7

Number of Vehicles
Pumpers.........................................30 (11 Reserve)
Hook and Ladders...............................4 (7 Reserve)
Foam Trucks........................................................4
Rescue Squads....................................2 (1 Reserve)
Fuel Truck............................................................1
Marine Unit..........................................................4

ST. LOUIS PUBLIC LIBRARY - 1995

Total Items..............................................4,886,374
Number of Volumes.................................1,518,280
Circulation...............................................2,197,268

*Between 1994 and September 1995, the St. Louis Public Library had a total attendance of 1,588,852.

*In 1995 the St. Louis Public Library added 147,129 titles to its catalog.

SCHOOLS

Public Schools 1995-96
Elementary..........................................................66
Secondary...........................................................12
Middle Schools....................................................21
Special Schools.....................................................6
Total................................................................105

Enrollment
Elementary....................................................25,521
Secondary.......................................................8,985
Middle Schools................................................8,673
Special Schools...................................................440
Total.............................................................43,619

*The St. Louis Public Schools had a total district budget of $362,350,000 for 1995-96.

*TALLEST BUILDINGS IN ST. LOUIS:
  1. Gateway Arch......................................630 feet
  2. One Metropolitan Square.......................593 feet
  3. One Bell Center....................................587 feet


TRANSPORTATION

BI-STATE July 1, 1994 - June 30, 1995

Buses
Number of Buses................................................643
Active........................................................613
Contingent...................................................30
Handicapped-Equipped...............................596
Call-a-Ride Vans (liftless)......................................17
Call-a-Ride Plus Vans (lift-equipped)......................51
Number of Riders....................................38,575,363
Number of Routes..............................................121
Number of buses running at peak service..............525

MetroLink
Light Rail Vehicles (LRVs).....................................31
Miles of Track.....................................................17
Stations...............................................................18
Number of LRVs running at peak service...............26
Number of Riders....................................12,488,222

LAMBERT ST. LOUIS INTL. AIRPORT - 1995
Flights (All Aviation).................................519,156
First Class Commercial Carriers....................351,291
AirTaxi/Commuter.......................................123,123
Military..........................................................7,049
Private & Business........................................37,693

Freight (Excluding Mail)
Arriving.............................................100,599,704 lbs.
Departing...........................................98,736,183 lbs.
Total..............................................199,295,887 lbs.

Passengers
Arriving...................................................12,871,574
Departing................................................12,847,777
Total......................................................25,719,351

*Lambert St. Louis International Airport is 2800 acres of which 2,000 acres are used for airport purposes and 800 acres are used for noise mitigation.

CITY GOVERNMENT 1996

Political Divisions
Wards..................................................................28
Precincts.............................................................374

General Revenue
Fiscal Year 1996/97..............................$338.4 million
Fiscal Year 1995/96..............................$327.7 million

Voters on File (7/10/96)..................................176,917

Number of Polling Places
Total..................................................................235
Handicapped-Accessible......................................222

*St. Louis has 8500 stop signs. There are 50,738 parking spaces downtown (65% general public and 35% Private).
Back to St. Louis By the Numbers

HOME | KIDZONE |CATALOG | CONTACT US | SEARCH| HINTS