ST. LOUIS PUBLIC LIBRARY
PREMIER LIBRARY SOURCES
HOME KIDZONE CATALOG SEARCH HINTS


BULLET St. Louis By the Numbers 1994

St. Louis by the Numbers, compiled by the library staff, is an index to the most requested statistics at the St. Louis Public Library.

ST. LOUIS IN BRIEF

Area.................................61.37 sq mi or 158 sq km
Elevation.........................................535 ft or 163 m
(at Lambert St. Louis International Airport)
Latitude 38° 45 N Longitude 90° 22 W

*In 1994, St. Louis enjoyed 89 days that were clear from sunrise to sunset.

CLIMATE - 1994

Highest Temperature of 1994 (6/19 & 8/13).......97°F
Average High................................................66.6°F
Lowest Temperature of 1994 (1/18)...................-8°F
Average Low................................................48.7°F

Record High (7/14/54)...................................115°F
Record Low (1/29/1873.................................-23°F

Precipitation.................................................. 34.7

*Hottest month was July with an average temperature of 79.5°F.
*Coldest month was January with an average temperature of 26.8°F.

POPULATION - 1990
U.S. Bureau of the Census

1980 1990 %Change
Total................. 453,085.................396,685.................-12.5%
Male..................203,792...............180,680................. -11.3%
Female...............249,293.................216,005...............-13.4%
White.................242,576.................202,085.................-16.7%
Black.................206,386.................188,408.................-8.7%
Spanish Origin....5,531....................5,124.....................-7.4%
Asian.................1,705....................3,733.....................+118.9%
Native American...633.......................950........................+50.1%
Other..................1,785....................1,509.....................-15.5%
Number of
Households.........
178,450.................164,931..................-7.6%

1990

1993

%Change
Per Capita
Personal Income..............
$18,113.................$20,677..................+14.2%


AGE GROUPS - 1990
U.S. Bureau of the Census

Under 1.......5,63016..............4,920 40-44..........21,614
1-2..............13,41217..............5,15545-49..........16,504
3-4..............12,31318..............5,41550-54..........15,401
5.................5,94419..............5,82155-59..........16,030
6.................5,68020..............5,83560-61..........6,985
7-9..............16,74221..............5,64962-64..........10,895
10-11...........10,89522-24.........18,70265-69..........18,153
12-13...........9,87925-29.........36,84170-74..........15,275
14...............4,63130-34.........35,827 75-79..........13,998
15................4,83935-39.........29,12580-84..........10,186
85+.............8,389


VITAL STATISTICS - 1993
Not Corrected for Residency

Births............................................................7,437
Deaths...........................................................5,263
Marriages.......................................................3,464
Divorces........................................................1,347

PROFESSIONAL SPORTS TEAMS (10)

Aces - TennisKnights - Semi-pro soccer
Ambush - Indoor soccerRams - Football
Blues - HockeyRiverQueens - Women's basketball
Bulldogs - Minor league footballStampede - Indoor football
Cardinals - BaseballVipers - Roller hockey


*Kiel Center has a maximum seating of 21,000 (19,200 Blues seating) and 664,240 square feet inside.

*The St. Louis Downtown Convention and Sports Facility had 1,710,430 sq ft of floor space with a seating capacity of 67,000.

PUBLIC SERVICES

POLICE

Number of Patrolmen - 1995
Probationary.......................................................85
Academy (not included in total)............................26
Non-probationary............................................1,500
Total.............................................................1,585

Number of Vehicles - 1995
Automobiles.......................................................479
Executive.............................................................35
Covert.................................................................24
Motorcycles..........................................................14
Service Vehicles/Vans...........................................44
Tricars.................................................................30

REPORTED CRIMES - 1994
with Percentage Changes from 1993

Crime Against Property
Burglary............................................12,522..........+0.98%
Larceny.............................................27,744........+2.88%
Auto Theft.........................................7,545..........-11.57%
Arson................................................854.............+5.96%
Total Crimes
Against Property...............................
50,049.........-3.13%


Crimes Against Persons
Murder...............................................248............-7.12%
Rape...................................................304............-4.40%
Robbery..............................................6,025.........-3.17%
Assault................................................8,067.........-1.49%
Total Crimes
Against Persons..................................
14,644........-2.35

Total Crimes.......................................64,693.........-1.44


FIRE DEPARTMENT - 1995

Number of Firefighters.......................................690
Number of Firehouses..........................................30
Number of Districts...............................................7

Number of Vehicles
Pumpers.........................................30 (11 Reserve)
Hook and Ladders...............................4 (7 Reserve)
Foam Trucks........................................................4
Rescue Squads....................................2 (1 Reserve)
Fuel Truck............................................................1
Marine Unit..........................................................4

ST. LOUIS PUBLIC LIBRARY - 1994

Total Items..............................................4,895,532
Number of Volumes.................................1,480,821
Circulation...............................................2,076,985

*In 1994, the St. Louis Public Library added 28,554 titles to its catalog and had a total attendance of 1,565,084.

SCHOOLS

Public Schools 1994-95
Elementary..........................................................67
Secondary...........................................................12
Middle Schools....................................................21
Special Schools.....................................................6
Total................................................................106

Enrollment
Elementary....................................................24,610
Secondary.......................................................9,294
Middle Schools................................................8,351
Special Schools...................................................367
Total.............................................................42,622

*The public school district budget for 1994-95 was $338,409,631.

Higher Education Enrollment - 1995

Rankin Technical College....................................805
Harris-Stowe State College...............................1,848
St. Louis University.........................................7,098
SLCC at Forest Park......................................11.394

TRANSPORTATION

BI-STATE July 1, 1993 - June 30, 1994

Buses
Number of Buses...............................................685
Handicapped-Equipped...............................674
Call-a-Ride Vans (liftless)......................................15
Call-a-Ride Plus Vans (lift-equipped)......................45
Number of Riders....................................45,600,000
Number of Routes (4/95).....................................118
Number of buses running at peak service..............556

MetroLink
Light Rail Vehicles (LRV).....................................31
Miles of Track.....................................................18
Stations...............................................................18
Number of LRVs running at peak service...............26

LAMBERT ST. LOUIS INTL. AIRPORT - 1994

Flights (All Aviation).................................479,943
First Class Commercial Carriers....................317,576
AirTaxi/Commuter.......................................116,161
Military..........................................................7,462
Private & Business........................................38,744

Freight (Excluding Mail)
Arriving.............................................100,599,489 lbs.
Departing..........................................105,821,364 lbs.
Total..............................................206,430,853 lbs.

Passengers
Arriving...................................................11,696,004
Departing................................................11,666,667
Total......................................................23,362,671


*St. Louis had 10 sister cities: Bologna, Italy; Galway, Ireland, Georgetown, Guyana; Lyon, France; Nanjing, China; St. Louis, Senegal; Samara, Russia; Stuttgart, Germany; Suwa, Japan; Szcecin, Poland.

CITY GOVERNMENT 1995

Political Divisions
Wards..................................................................28
Precincts.............................................................374

General Revenue
Fiscal Year 1995/96..............................$327.7 million
Fiscal Year 1994/95................................$323 million

Voters on File (6/1/95)..................................161,576

Number of Polling Places
Total..................................................................224
Handicapped-Accessible......................................199

*ST. LOUIS HAS:
  • 79 designated neighborhoods
  • 1,100 miles in streets
  • 600 miles in alleys
  • 630 intersections with traffic signals
  • 51,000 street lights
  • 15,814 alley lights
  • 2,165 easement lights
Back to St. Louis By the Numbers

HOME | KIDZONE |CATALOG | CONTACT US | SEARCH| HINTS