ST. LOUIS PUBLIC LIBRARY
PREMIER LIBRARY SOURCES
HOME KIDZONE CATALOG SEARCH HINTS


BULLET St. Louis By the Numbers 1993

St. Louis by the Numbers, compiled by the library staff, is an index to the most requested statistics at the St. Louis Public Library.

ST. LOUIS IN BRIEF

Area.......................................61.37 sq. mi. or 158 sq. km
Elevation................................535 ft. or 163 m
(at Lambert St. Louis International Airport)
Latitude 38° 45 N
Longitude 90° 22 W

*In 1993, St. Louis enjoyed 101 days that were clear from sunrise to sunset.

Climate - 1993

Average High................................................63.5°F
Record High........July 27 & August 19............97°F
Average Low................................................47.5°F
Record Low........February 18.......................-1°F
Precipitation (Water Equivalent).....................54.76 inches
The second wettest year on record was 1993 with 17.25 inches above normal. The wettest year on record was 1982 with 54.97 inches of precipitation.

*Flood of '93 crest at St. Louis, 49.43 feet, August 1. Flood of '73 crest at St. Louis, 43.23 feet, April 28.

POPULATION 1990
U.S. Bureau of the Census

1980 1990 %Change
Total................. 453,085.................396,685.................-12.4%
Male..................203,792...............180,680................. -11.3%
Female...............249,293.................216,005...............-13.4%
White.................242,576.................202,085.................-16.7%
Black.................206,386.................188,408.................-8.0%
Spanish Origin....5,531....................5,124.....................-7.0%
Asian.................1,705....................3,733.....................+119.0%
Native American...633.......................950........................+50.0%
Other..................1,785....................1,509.....................-15.0%
1980 1990 %Change
Number of
Households.........
178,450.................164,931..................-7.5%
Per Capita
Personal Income..............
$9,417.................$18,113................+92.3%


*The Gateway Arch weighs 17,246 tons, of which 5,119 tons are steel and 12,127 tons are concrete.

AGE GROUPS - 1990
U.S. Bureau of the Census

Under 1.......5,63021..............5,649
1-2..............13,41222-24.........18,702
3-4..............12,31325-29.........36,841
5.................5,94430-34.........35,827
6.................5,68035-39.........29,125
7-9..............16,74240-44..........21,614
10-11...........10,89545-49..........16,504
12-13...........9,87950-54..........15,401
14...............4,63155-59..........16,030
15................4,83960-61..........6,985
16..............4,92062-64..........10,895
17..............5,15565-69..........18,153
18..............5,41570-74..........15,275
19..............5,82175-79..........13,998
20..............5,83580-84..........10,186
85+.............8,389


*In 1993, the St. Louis Public Library had a total of attendance of 1,664,887.

VITAL STATISTICS 1992
Not Corrected for Residency

Births...........................................................7,787
Deaths..........................................................5,288
Marriages......................................................3,508
Divorces.......................................................1,498

PUBLIC SERVICES

POLICE
Number of Patrolmen - 1994
Probationary..................................................86
Academy (not included in the total)..................62
Non-probationary...........................................1,418
Total............................................................1,504

Number of Vehicles - 1994
Automobiles...................................................463 (192 unmarked)
Executive.........................................................22
Convert..........................................................52
Motorcycles....................................................45
Service Vehicles/Vans......................................25
Tractor/Trailers...............................................16

*In the 1993-94 season the St. Louis Blues Hockey Team had 40 wins, 33 losses, 11 ties and scored 91 points. Their attendance was 720,000.

REPORTED CRIMES - 1993
with Percentage Changes from 1992

Crime Against Property
Burglary............................................12,400..........+0.78%
Larceny.............................................26,967........+5.33%
Auto Theft.........................................8,533..........+18.36%
Arson................................................806.............-13.79%
Total Crimes
Against Property...............................
50,238.........+6.28%


Crimes Against Persons
Murder...............................................267............+15.58%
Rape...................................................318............-8.88%
Robbery..............................................6,222.........+26.05%
Assault................................................8,189.........+5.92%
Total Crimes Against Persons................14,996........+13.20%
Total Crimes.......................................65,234.........+7.79


Fire Department - 1993

Number of Firefighters.....................................631
Number of Firehouses......................................30
Number of Districts..........................................6

Number of Vehicles
Pumpers..........................................................30 (20 Reserve)
Hook and Ladders............................................4 ( 6 Reserve)
Foam Trucks...................................................2
Rescue Squads.................................................2
Fuel Truck.......................................................1 (1 Reserve)
Marine Unit......................................................1

*The Arch grounds are 85 1/2 arces in size.

St. Louis Public Library - 1993

Total Items.......................................................4,600,000
Number of Volumes..........................................1,480,821
Circulation........................................................2,005,668

*In 1993, the St. Louis Public Library added 29,761 titles to its catalog.

Schools

Public Schools - 1993/94
Elementary.........................................................67
Secondary..........................................................12
Middle Schools...................................................21
Special Schools...................................................6
Total.................................................................106

Enrollment
Elementary.........................................................24,362
Secondary..........................................................9,659
Middle Schools...................................................8,315
Special Schools...................................................356
Total.................................................................42,692

Private Schools - 1993/94
Preschool............................................................33
Elementary..........................................................163
Secondary...........................................................30
Total..................................................................226

Enrollment - 1991/92
Preschool.............................................................1,407
Elementary...........................................................44,855
Secondary............................................................14,460
Total...................................................................60,722

*The St. Louis Public Schools had a total budget of $228,663,807 for the 1993-1994.

TRANSPORTATION

Bi-State Busing - 7-1-92 through 6-30-93

Buses
Number of Buses..................................................644
Handicapped-Equipped..........................................499
Call-a-Ride Vans...................................................15 Liftless
Call-a-Ride Plus Vans............................................45 Lift-equipped
Number of Riders.................................................37,700,000
Number of Routes.................................................126
Number of Buses running (in peak).........................540

MetroLink
Light Rail Vehicles (LRV's).....................................31
Miles of Track.......................................................18
Stations.................................................................20
Number of LRV's Running in Peak Service..............26

Lambert International Airport - 1993
Flights (All Aviation)............................................453,268

Freight - Excluding Mail
Arriving..................................................................84,878,291 lbs.
Departing................................................................88,791,860 lbs.
Total.....................................................................173,670,151 lbs.

Passengers
Arriving...................................................................9,981,701
Departing.................................................................9,942,073
Total......................................................................19,923,774

*As of December 31, 1993, the St. Louis Zoo had 674 species and subspecies and 6,053 individual animals.

CITY GOVERNMENT - 1994

Political Divisions:
Wards......................................................................28
Precincts..................................................................374

General Revenue
Fiscal Year 1994/95....................................................$323,000,000
Fiscal Year 1993/94....................................................$311,000,000

Voters on File (6-10-94).............................................181,096

Number of Polling Places
Total.........................................................................216
Handicapped-Accessible.............................................191

*Downtown St. Louis is defined by city government as an area of approximately 2.8 sq. miles bounded by the Mississippi River on the east, Chouteau venue on the south, Jefferson Avenue on the west, and Cass Avenue on the north.
Back to St. Louis By the Numbers

HOME | KIDZONE |CATALOG | CONTACT US | SEARCH| HINTS