ST. LOUIS PUBLIC LIBRARY
PREMIER LIBRARY SOURCES
HOME KIDZONE CATALOG SEARCH HINTS


BULLET St. Louis By the Numbers 1992

St. Louis by the Numbers, compiled by the library staff, is an index to the most requested statistics at the St. Louis Public Library.

ST. LOUIS IN BRIEF

Area................................................61.37 sq. mi. or 158 sq. km
Elevation.........................................535 ft. or 163 m
(at Lambert St. Louis International Airport)
Latitude...........................................38° 45 N
Longitude........................................90° 22 W

Climate - 1991
Average High..................................................68.2°
Record High..............August 3.........................102°
30 - Year Average High Temperature................65.3°

Average Low..................................................50.2°
Record Low...............November 8....................8°
30 -Year Average Low Temperature..................47.0°

Precipitation (Water Equivalent)........................33.48 inches

*In 1990, St. Louis enjoyed 96 days that were clear from sunrise to sunset.

POPULATION - 1990
U.S. Bureau of the Census

1980 1990 %Change
Total................. 453,085.................396,685.................-12.4%
Male..................203,668...............180,680................. -11.1%
Female...............249,397.................216,005...............-13.3%
White.................245,576.................202,085.................-17.7%
Black.................206,386.................188,408.................-8.0%
Spanish Origin....5,531....................5,124.....................-7.0%
Asian.................2,214....................3,733.....................+68.0%
American Indian...679.......................950........................+39.9%
Other..................3,481....................1,509.....................-56.6%
Number of
Households.........
178,450.................164,931..................-7.5%
19801990% Change
Per Capita
Personal Income
.....$9,417.......$18,113.........+92.3%


*Number of housing units in St. Louis with no telephone: 10,630 (5.5%).

Age Groups - 1990
U.S. Bureau of the Census

Under 1.......5,63021..............5,649
1-2..............13,41222-24.........18,702
3-4..............12,31325-29.........36,841
5.................5,94430-34.........35,827
6.................5,68035-39.........29,125
7-9..............16,74240-44..........21,614
10-11...........10,89545-49..........16,504
12-13...........9,87950-54..........15,401
14...............4,63155-59..........16,030
15................4,83960-61..........6,985
16..............4,92062-64..........10,895
17..............5,15565-69..........18,153
18..............5,41570-74..........15,275
19..............5,82175-79..........13,998
20..............5,83580-84..........10,186
85+.............8,389


*In 1992, St. Louis Public Library had a total attendance of 1,734,762.

VITAL STATISTICS 1990
Not Corrected for Residency

Births............................................................8,255
Deaths...........................................................5,423
Accidental Deaths...........................................203
Deaths of Children\ Under 1 year of age...................522
Marriage License Applications 1990.................3,919

PUBLIC SERVICES

Police

Number of Patrolmen - 1991
Probationary....................................................65
Academy.........................................................23
Non-probationary.............................................1,123
Total..............................................................1,211

Number of Vehicles - 1991
Automobiles.....................................................516 (185 unmarked)
Tri-Cars...........................................................30
Vans/Trucks.....................................................12
Motorcycles......................................................15
Other................................................................35

*In 1992, St. Louis Cardinals drew 2,418,483 paying customers.

Reported Crimes - 1992
with Percent Changes from 1991

Crime Against Property
Burglary............................................12,303..........-8.15%
Larceny.............................................25,600........-6.50%
Auto Theft.........................................7,209..........-9.34%
Arson................................................935.............+7.84%
Total Crimes
Against Property...............................
47,267.........-7.12%


Crimes Against Persons
Murder...............................................231............-11.15%
Rape...................................................349............+2.04%
Robbery..............................................4,936.........-6.76%
Assault................................................7,731.........-5.48%
Total Crimes Against Persons................13,247........-5.88%
Total Crimes.......................................60,514.........-6.85


Fire Department - 1991/92

Number of Firefighters.......................................631

Number of Firehouses.........................................30

Number of Vehicles
Pumpers.............................................................30 (20 Reserve)
Hook and Ladders...............................................4 ( 6 Reserve)
Foam Trucks......................................................2
Rescue Squads....................................................2
Fuel Truck..........................................................1 (1 Reserve)
Marine Unit.........................................................1
Districts...............................................................6

St. Louis Public Library - 1992

Number of Volumes.............................................4,500,000 (estimated)
Circulation...........................................................2,000,000

*In 1992, the St. Louis Public Library added 25,000 titles to its catalog.

Schools

Public Schools - 1992/93
Elementary.........................................................70
Secondary..........................................................11
Middle Schools...................................................22
Special Schools...................................................7
Total.................................................................110

Enrollment - 1992/93
Elementary.........................................................33,198
Secondary..........................................................9,080
Special Schools...................................................344
Total.................................................................42,278

Private Schools - 1991/92
Preschool............................................................30
Elementary..........................................................167
Secondary...........................................................29
Special Schools....................................................13
Total..................................................................63

Enrollment - 1991/92
Preschool.............................................................1,142
Elementary (K-8)..................................................44,455
Secondary (9-12)..................................................13,967
Special Schools.....................................................539
Total...................................................................60,103

*In 1991, the St. Louis Public Schools spent approximately $6,926.00 on each student enrolled in a standard course of study.

TRANSPORTATION

Bi-State Busing - 1991
Number of Buses..................................................647
Handicapped-Equipped..........................................224
Call-a-Ride Vans...................................................17 Liftless
Call-a-Ride Plus Vans............................................42 Lift-equipped
Number of Riders.................................................39,400,980
Total Miles in Routes..........................................4,514.10
Total Number of Routes......................................125

Lambert International Airport - 1992
Flights (All Aviation)............................................427,755

Freight - Excluding Mail
Arriving..................................................................87,933,000 lbs.
Departing................................................................94,437,000 lbs.
Total.....................................................................182,370,000 lbs.

Passengers
Arriving...................................................................10,506,281
Departing.................................................................10,478,501
Total.......................................................................20,984,782

*St. Louis has 105 parks totaling 3,156 acres. Forest Park is the largest at 1,294 acres. The smallest is Aboussie Park at .4 arce. The Parks, Recreation and Forestry Department employs 175 people and has an annual budget of $5.3 million.

CITY GOVERNMENT - 1993

Political Divisions:
Wards......................................................................28
Precincts..................................................................373

Appropriations
Fiscal Year 1991/92...................................................$486,521,289

Voters on File (4/3/93).............................................203,393

Number of Polling Places
Total........................................................................228
Handicapped-Accessible.............................................117

*In St. Louis there are:
  • 1 synagogue
  • 2 mosques
  • 57 Roman Catholic churches
  • 140 mainline Protestant churches
Back to St. Louis By the Numbers

HOME | KIDZONE |CATALOG | CONTACT US | SEARCH| HINTS