ST. LOUIS PUBLIC LIBRARY
PREMIER LIBRARY SOURCES
HOME KIDZONE CATALOG SEARCH HINTS


BULLET St. Louis By the Numbers 1990

St. Louis by the Numbers, compiled by the library staff, is an index to the most requested statistics at the St. Louis Public Library.

St. Louis in Brief

Area................................................61.37 square miles
Elevation.........................................535 Feet (at Lambert International)
Latitude...........................................38° 45 N
Longitude........................................90° 22 W

Climate 1990
30 - Year Average High Temp..........................65.5°
Average High..................................................68°
Record High...............July 4............................102°
30 -Year Average Low Temp...........................45.3°
Average Low..................................................49.6°
Record Low...............Dec. 23 & 24..................0°
Precipitation (Water Equivalent)........................45.03inches

*In 1990, St. Louis enjoyed 97 days that were clear from sunrise to sunset.

Population - U.S. Bureau of the Census

1980 1990 %Change
Total................. 453,085.................396,685.................-12.5%
Male..................203,668...............180,680................. -11.1%
Female...............249,397.................216,005...............-13.3%
White.................245,576.................202,085.................-17.7%
Black.................206,386.................188,408.................-8.0%
Spanish Origin....5,531....................5,124.....................-7.0%
Asian.................2,214....................3,733.....................+68.0%
American Indian...679.......................950........................+39.9%
Other..................3,481....................1,509.....................-56.6%
Number of
Households.........
178,450.................164,931..................-7.5%
19801989% Change
Per Capita
Personal Income
.....$9,417.......$17,513.........+85.9%


*In 1990, the City of St. Louis Refuse Division collected an average of 1,174 lbs. of trash per city resident.

Age Groups - 1990 U.S. Bureau of the Census

Under 1.......5,63021..............5,649
1-2..............13,41222-24.........18,702
3-4..............12,31325-29.........36,841
5.................5,94430-34.........35,827
6.................5,68035-39.........29,125
7-9..............16,74240-44..........21,614
10-11...........10,89545-49..........16,504
12-13...........9,87950-54..........15,401
14...............4,63155-59..........16,030
15................4,83960-61..........6,985
16..............4,92062-64..........10,895
17..............5,15565-69..........8,153
18..............5,41570-74..........15,275
19..............5,82175-79..........13,998
20..............5,83580-84..........10,186
85+.............8,389


*In 1990, St. Louis Public Library had a total attendance of 1,616,718.

Vital Statistics 1990 (Not Corrected for Residency)

Births............................................................9,691
Deaths...........................................................6,914
Accidental Deaths...........................................192
Deaths of Children\ Under 1 year of age...................245
Marriage License Applications 1990.................5,111

Public Services

Police

Number of Patrolmen - 1990
Probationary....................................................129
Academy.........................................................54
Non-probationary.............................................1,410
Total...............................................................1,593

Number of Vehicles - 1998
Automobiles.....................................................552 (202 unmarked)
Tri-Cars...........................................................30
Vans/Trucks.....................................................28
Motorcycles......................................................14
Other................................................................35

*In 1990, crowds at Busch Memorial Stadium consumed 492,660 hot dogs.

Reported Crimes 1990 / % Changes from 1989

Crime Against Property
Burglary............................................11,531..........-16.7%
Larceny.............................................24,564........-7.9%
Auto Theft.........................................8,422..........-5.7%
Arson................................................687.............+14.3%
Total Crimes
Against Property...............................
45,204.........-9.7%


Crimes Against Persons
Murder...............................................177............+12.0%
Rape...................................................331............-+0.3%
Robbery..............................................4,708.........+11.6%
Assault................................................8,466.........+6.7%
Total Crimes Against Persons................13,682........+8.2%
Total Crimes.......................................588,86.........-9.7


Fire Department - 1990

Number of Firefighters......................................631

Number of Vehicles
Pumpers..........................................................30 (25 Reserve)
Hook and Ladders............................................4 ( 6 Reserve)
Foam Trucks...................................................2
Rescue Squads.................................................2
Fuel Truck.......................................................1 (2 Reserve)
Marine Unit......................................................1

*In 1990, the St. Louis Fire Department responded to a total of 14,596 calls, including 23 rescues.

St. Louis Public Library - 1990

Number of Volumes..........................................4.5 million (estimated)
Circulation........................................................1,624,116

*In 1990, the St. Louis Public Library added 28,435 titles to its catalog.

Schools

Public Schools - 1990 Total.................................122
Elementary...........................................................71
Secondary.............................................................43
Special Schools......................................................8

Enrollment - 1990 Total..........................................42,782
Elementary.............................................................33,115
Secondary..............................................................9,416
Special Schools.......................................................251

Private Schools - 1988 Total...................................63
Preschool................................................................3
Elementary..............................................................51
Secondary................................................................8
Special Schools.........................................................1

Enrollment - 1988 Total.............................................17,027
Preschool..................................................................772
Elementary (K-8).......................................................12,091
Secondary (9-12)........................................................4,004
Special Schools..........................................................160

*The St. Louis Public Schools spent approximately $5,867.00 on each student enrolled in a standard course of study.

Transportation

Bi-State Busing - 1990
Number of Buses..................................................677
Handicapped-Equipped..........................................378
Call-a-Ride Vans...................................................27
Call-a-Ride Plus Vans............................................12
Number of Riders.................................................41,214,000
Total Miles in Routes.............................................4,506.88

Lambert International - 1990
Flights (All Aviation)..................................................439,002
Freight -Excluding Mail
Arriving................................................................83,154,105 lbs.
Departing..............................................................94,212,318 lbs.
Total....................................................................177,366,423 lbs.

Passengers Arriving...............................................10,046,156
Passengers Departing.............................................10,019,581
Total....................................................................20,065,737

*In 1990, the passenger trams inside the Gateway Arch traveled approximately 6,978 miles while carrying roughly 685,081 passengers to the top and down again.

City Government

Political Divisions:
Wards...................................................................28
Precincts...............................................................395

Appropriations (Fiscal Year 1991/92)...............................$474,635,004
Voters on File (11/1/90)..............................................197,017
Number of Polling Places (as of 11/5/90)
Total.....................................................................395
Handicapped-Accessible..........................................204

*In 1989, 22,398,160 tons of goods were shipped through the Port of Metropolitan St. Louis.
Back to St. Louis By the Numbers

HOME | KIDZONE |CATALOG | CONTACT US | SEARCH| HINTS